Rd1 Nakamura-Grischuk {TATA STEEL A}

Good start for Nakamura

 

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 d5 5. c4xd5 e6xd5 6. Bg5 Nbd7 7. e3 c5 8. d4xc5 Qa5 9. Rc1 Bxc3 10. b2xc3 O-O 11. Nd4 Qxc5 12. Bd3 Ne4 13. Bf4 Nb6 14. Qc2 h6 15. f3 Nf6 16. g4 Re8 17. Kf2 Nc4 18. h4 Bxg4 19. Bxc4 d5xc4 20. f3xg4 Nxg4 21. Kf3 Ne5 22. Bxe5 Rxe5 23. Kf2 Rae8 24. Rh3 b5 25. Rg1 Re4 26. Qd1 b4 27. Qf3 Rxe3 28. Rxg7 kg7 29. Qg4 kf8 30. Rxe3 Rxe3 31. Ke3 b4xc3 32. Ke2 Qe5 33. Kd1 Qh2 34. Ne2 Qd6 35. Qd4 Qxd4 36. Nxd4 kg7 37. Nc6 a6 38. Nb8 a5 39. a4 kf6 40. Nc6 ke6 41. Nxa5 kd5 42. Kc2 1-0

About Bart7

Chess enthusiast and wanna be blogger ..Supporter of God,Family,USA and Gaming. Long live the Q.G.and Freedom.[GTh:77]
Bookmark the permalink.

2 Comments

  1. Tata Steel 2011, previously known as Corus chess tournament, has started today in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands. Three tournaments with 14 participants in each are being played with the round robin system.

    Tata Steel A
    Round 1 results:
    Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2744 – Viswanathan Anand IND 2810 0-1
    Erwin l’Ami NED 2628 – Anish Giri NED 2686 draw
    Jan Smeets NED 2662 – Alexey Shirov SPA 2722 1-0
    Magnus Carlsen NOR 2814 – Levon Aronian ARM 2805 draw
    Hikaru Nakamura USA 2751 – Alexander Grischuk RUS 2773 1-0
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2721 – Wang Hao CHN 2731 draw
    Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 2715 – Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2784 draw

    Round 2 pairings:
    Viswanathan Anand IND 2810 – Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2784
    Wang Hao CHN 2731 – Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 2715
    Alexander Grischuk RUS 2773 – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2721
    Levon Aronian ARM 2805 – Hikaru Nakamura USA 2751
    Alexey Shirov SPA 2722 – Magnus Carlsen NOR 2814
    Anish Giri NED 2686 – Jan Smeets NED 2662
    Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2744 – Erwin l’Ami NED 2628

    Tata Steel B
    Hammer – Efimenko 0-1
    Liem – So ½-½
    McShane – Spoelman 1-0
    Nijboer – Chao ½-½
    Sargissian – Ganguly 1-0
    Tkachiev – Fressinet ½-½
    Wojtaszek – Navara 0-1

    Tata Steel C
    Ivanisevic – Sachdev 0-1
    Lahno – Bluvshtein ½-½
    Nyzhnyk – Kazhgaleyev 1-0
    Siebrecht – Pruijssers ½-½
    Swiercz – De Jong 1-0
    Van Kampen – Vocaturo 0-1
    Van der Werf – Bok ½-½

    *SOURCE Chessdom

  2. Ponomariov,R (2744) – Anand,V (2810) [B92]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e5 7.Nb3 Be7 8.0-0 0-0 9.Be3 Be6 10.Nd5 Nbd7 11.Qd3 Bxd5 12.exd5 Nc5 13.Qd2 Nfe4 14.Qb4 a5 15.Qb5 Qc7 16.Qc4 Rac8 17.Rfd1 f5 18.c3 Qd8 19.Qb5 b6 20.Nd2 Nxd2 21.Bxd2 Bf6 22.Rab1 e4 23.b4 Nd7 24.Rb3 Be5 25.a3 Rf7 26.c4 axb4 27.axb4 Ra8 28.Bc3 Bxc3 29.Rxc3 Ra2 30.Re3 g6 31.Bf1 Qf6 32.Rde1 Kg7 33.R3e2 Ra3 34.Qc6 h5 35.Re3 Ra7 36.h3 h4 37.Rb3 Ra2 38.Rbe3 g5 39.R3e2 Ra7 40.Qc8 Ne5 41.Rc2 Rf8 42.Qe6 Qd8 43.c5 bxc5 44.bxc5 Rf6 45.Qxe5 dxe5 46.d6 g4 47.hxg4 fxg4 48.g3 hxg3 49.fxg3 Qa5 50.Rec1 Qa3 51.Rc3 Qb2 52.R1c2 Qb4 0-1

    L’Ami,E (2628) – Giri,A (2686) [D16]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 e6 6.e3 c5 7.Bxc4 Nc6 8.0-0 cxd4 9.Nxd4 Bd7 10.e4 Be7 11.Be3 0-0 12.Nb3 Na5 13.Be2 Bc6 14.Qxd8 Bxd8 15.Nd2 Be7 16.f3 Bb4 17.Rfc1 Nd7 18.Rab1 Nc5 19.b3 Rfc8 20.Rc2 Be8 21.Nb5 Bxb5 22.axb5 Bxd2 23.Rxd2 Ncxb3 24.Rdb2 Nc5 25.Ra2 b6 26.Rc2 Nab7 27.e5 Nd7 28.Rxc8+ Rxc8 29.f4 Ndc5 30.Rd1 Kf8 31.Bf3 Na5 32.g4 Ke8 33.Rc1 Rc7 34.Kg2 Kd8 35.Rc2 Nd7 36.Rxc7 Kxc7 37.Be2 Nc5 38.h4 Kd7 39.h5 Ke7 40.Kf3 Nab7 41.Bd4 Kf8 42.f5 exf5 43.gxf5 g6 44.Kf4 gxf5 45.Kxf5 h6 46.Bc4 Nd8 47.Be3 Kg7 48.Bxc5 bxc5 49.Ke4 Kf8 50.Kd5 Ke7 51.Kxc5 Kd7 52.Kb4 Ne6 53.Bxe6+ Kxe6 54.Ka5 *

    Smeets,J (2662) – Shirov,A (2722) [C78]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.a4 Rb8 8.c3 d6 9.d4 Bb6 10.axb5 axb5 11.Na3 0-0 12.Nxb5 Bg4 13.Re1 Bxf3 14.gxf3 Nh5 15.Kh1 Qf6 16.Rg1 exd4 17.Bg5 Qe5 18.Bd5 dxc3 19.Bxc6 cxb2 20.Rb1 Bxf2 21.Rg2 Rb6 22.Bd7 Bc5 23.Na7 Ra8 24.Nc6 Rxc6 25.Bxc6 1-0

    Carlsen,M (2814) – Aronian,L (2805) [C45]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nxc6 bxc6 6.e5 Qe7 7.Qe2 Nd5 8.c4 Ba6 9.Nd2 g6 10.b3 Bg7 11.Bb2 Nb4 12.0-0-0 Nxa2+ 13.Kb1 Nb4 14.Ne4 0-0 15.Qf3 Rfe8 16.Nf6+ Bxf6 17.exf6 Qc5 18.h4 d5 19.Qf4 dxc4 20.bxc4 Rab8 21.Qh6 Qf8 22.Qxf8+ Kxf8 23.h5 Bc8 24.hxg6 fxg6 25.Rxh7 Bf5+ 26.Ka1 Nc2+ 27.Ka2 Nb4+ 28.Ka1 1/2-1/2

    Vachier Lagrave,M (2715) – Wang Hao (2731) [D19]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.0-0 Nbd7 9.Qe2 0-0 10.e4 Bg6 11.Bd3 Bh5 12.e5 Nd5 13.Nxd5 cxd5 14.Qe3 Be7 15.Bd2 Nb8 16.a5 a6 17.Rfc1 Nc6 18.Ne1 Qd7 19.Bc2 Qd8 20.Qh3 Bg6 21.Bxg6 hxg6 22.Qg4 Rc8 23.Nf3 Qd7 24.Bg5 Bb4 25.Qh4 Ne7 26.g4 Rxc1+ 27.Rxc1 Rc8 28.Kg2 Nc6 29.Rd1 Bxa5 30.Rd3 Nb4 31.Rb3 Qb5 32.Be7 Nd3 33.Rxb5 Nf4+ 34.Kg3 Ne2+ 35.Kh3 Nf4+ 36.Kg3 Ne2+ 37.Kg2 Nf4+ 1/2-1/2

    Nepomniachtchi,I (2733) – Kramnik,V (2784) [C45]
    73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 15.01.2011
    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nxc6 bxc6 6.e5 Qe7 7.Qe2 Nd5 8.c4 Nb6 9.Nc3 Bb7 10.Bf4 g6 11.h4 Bg7 12.0-0-0 0-0 13.h5 Rae8 14.Re1 Ba6 15.Qe4 Qc5 16.Bg3 Bxc4 17.hxg6 fxg6 18.Na4 Nxa4 19.Qxc4+ Kh8 20.Rh4 d5 21.Qc2 Qxc2+ 22.Kxc2 Nc5 23.f3 g5 24.Rg4 Rf5 25.Bd3 Nxd3 26.Kxd3 h5 27.Rh1 h4 28.f4 Kg8 29.Bh2 c5 30.b3 Kf7 31.Rxg5 Rxg5 32.fxg5 Kg6 33.Bf4 Rh8 34.e6 Re8 35.Re1 Kf5 36.Bxc7 Rxe6 1/2-1/2
    *Source Chessbase

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA ImageChange Image